Michela M. David Ph. D., C.Psych.
Clinical Psychologist
Privacy Policy



We (Michela David and designated employees and agents) are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that we collect, and adhere to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) with respect to the management of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from individuals primarily for the purpose of contacting them, informing them of course information and any last-minute course changes, as well as providing personalized receipts for registration fees, and certificates of course completion. Some demographic information (e.g. profession) is collected and presented in aggregate form to identify the group composition to participants. Profession (e.g. student) is also relevant to fee category, as we offer reduced rates to full-time students. We only collect personal information which is directly related to the courses offered, and this information is collected directly from the individual about whom it pertains. The amount and the type of the information collected will be limited to that necessary to fulfil identified purpose(s). Participants are free to provide information that they prefer to use (e.g. business address and phone, rather than home). We do not use cookies. Credit card information is only provided by individuals who choose this option, through a secure and independent means (PayPal), and not by phone. Paying by cheque is a clear option.

Mail-in documents are sent to a post office box and retrieved by Michela David only. Emailed information is sent to a business email account retained for that purpose alone, and monitored by Michela David.

Consent

We ask all course attendees for written permission before adding their name to our mailing list, which informs previous attendees about future events. Similarly, anyone making inquiries about courses are asked for written permission to have their name added to the mailing list. All emails that are sent out include an "unsubscribe" option and clearly state that they were sent with the explicit consent of that person. Any such requests are dealt with immediately, with the deletion of all personal information that has been stored. No information is passed on to third parties.

Accuracy / Correction of Personal Information

We ask all course participants to ensure the accuracy of their personal information on certificates and receipts. Any corrections are made in a timely manner. Individuals are welcome to request an update of their contact information and a copy of it at any time.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We take careful measures to protect the personal information collected from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure, modification or destruction.